PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policies can be just as ignored as private numbers, we get it.

However, there’s a reason every business website needs one - and EFM is no different in that respect. We love that we’re different to so many companies out there, but we’ve got to cover our bases too.

With that being said, let’s take you through the EFM Privacy Policy.

Who knows? It could apply directly to your own whiz-bang new purchase, or even your experience as a valued customer of ours.


EFM Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is applicable to EFM and not necessarily to other sites on the World Wide Web. When leaving this site, please read the privacy policy applicable to the site you are visiting. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site. Sorry guys - we’ll miss you!

In this document, “we” or “us” refers to EFM. By accessing and using this site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Respecting Your Privacy

At EFM we are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. In fact, we pride ourselves on. We intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information.


Collection of Non-Personal Data

Everyone’s a little extra-cautious in our modern age, where their personal data can often end up anywhere or everywhere - even from a simple purchase. That’s not the case with EFM.

This site may use technology that allows us to collect certain technical information like your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer’s operating system, internet service provider (ISP), browser type, referring/exit pages and traffic patterns to analyse web trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

In short, your privacy is as safe with us as your phone or device is.


Collection & Use of Personal Information

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are, or revealing any information about yourself.

If you place an order for a product, request a service or submit content to this site, we may ask you for personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number.

This information will be used:

  • To process your order or to fulfil your request
  • To provide a comprehensive and personalised customer service experience.
  • To verify your identity for security purposes
  • To contact you via email or phone to inform you of new products, services or promotions that we may offer.

If you tell us you do not want to have this information used for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes and hear you the first time, unlike so many companies out there.

Information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, we will immediately destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.


Credit Card Information

You’ll be purchasing your stunning new EFM product with your credit card, so it makes sense to know the lowdown when it comes to how well your card is protected as well. Right?

Credit card information is never stored by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment you are transferred securely to our payment provider. That page may show our branding, but it is not managed by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to your personal financial data.


Credit Reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us. This applies if the customer has cancelled a payment to us, without having first provided an acceptable reason to us, and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

We don’t bite and we love direct communication with our customers, so give us a shot!


Business & Personal Information

This includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and the terms of our business relationship. We expect you to reciprocate this policy. We love a solid give-and-take relationship!

We keep information which forms part of our business record for a minimum of seven years. You know, the amount of years they said Tupac would come back after. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.


Disclosure of Information

You hereby grant EFM the right to disclose information provided by you to EFM and its related body corporates for the purposes mentioned before.

There are certain other times when we would need to disclose your personal information, such as if we are required to do so by an Australian law. These aside, we won’t sell, lease or otherwise disclose your personal information. You’re safe with us.

At no time will your personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients.


Access to Personal Information

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the contact information link shown below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.


Accuracy of Collected Information

Accuracy of your identifying personal information is important to EFM so that we can respond quickly to your online inquiry and accurately process your online order. EFM will on its own initiative or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any personal data retained in connection with the operation of this site to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up to date or complete, or if you consider your personal information is irrelevant or misleading, please contact us.

The EFM team love a good chin-wag, so we’d love to chat directly with you.


Site Security

Please note that while there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or over the internet, and no system of technology is completely safe, “tamper” or “hack-proof”, EFM will take all reasonable steps to prevent and minimise risks of unauthorised access to, misuse of, and interference with your personal information. We store your personal information here in Australia.


Visitor Identification

Information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as "cookies" (hmmm...cookies).

By showing how and when our visitors use this site, this information can help us to continue to improve our site. We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites (and bakeries) use them. Cookies are to be stored on your computer and not on this site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser permits.

Unfortunately, we can’t help you with setting this up on your own computer - our jib is incredible smartphone protection and must-have mobile accessories. Stick to what you do best, as they say!


Minors

No information may be submitted to EFM by persons under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Nor may persons under the age of 18 make purchases or other legal acts on this site without such consent, unless permitted by applicable legislation.

That doesn’t mean you can’t ask Mum and Dad (nicely) to make an EFM purchase for you.


Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to this site, or the content of these pages at any time or without notice. Please check this policy regularly.


Complaints

We take our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles very seriously and if you wish to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information as it relates to these principles, you may do so at the contact information link shown below. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to deal with your complaint and will endeavour to investigate and respond to your complaint within 30 days of its receipt. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.